As a final matter, we are compelled to review the sanction imposed by the Commissioner. While petitioner did not specifically challenge the legality of the penalty in its petition or brief, the petition sought "such other and further or different relief as to the Court may seem just and proper”. In our view, the sanction imposed is arbitrary and capricious and must be set aside. It appears that petitioner denied access to patients to representatives of DOH on March 21 and 22, 1984. It was found that each denial constituted a violation of both Public Health Law §§ 206 and 2803. Public Health Law § 206 (4) (c) provides that the Commissioner may: "assess any penalty prescribed for a violation of or a failure to comply with any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto, not exceeding one thousand dollars for every such violation or failure”. Pursuant to this statute, the Commissioner found that each action by petitioner constituted two violations and assessed a $4,000 penalty. Such action was irrational. Public Health Law § 206 (4) (c) allows a $1,000 penalty for a violation.