After the hearing was concluded, the Administrative Law Judge found petitioner in violation of both charges as they related to petitioner’s denial of DOH’s demand to examine patients. A $4,000 fine was levied against petitioner. Respondent Commissioner of Health sustained the charges and ordered petitioner to pay the civil penalty. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the Commissioner’s determination. Special Term confirmed the determination and dismissed the petition. This appeal by petitioner ensued.
DOH relies on Public Health Law § 2803 (1) (a) to support its right to examine and observe patients in hospitals. This section of the Public Health Law, in pertinent part, states that "[t]he commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the * * * standards of medical care [and] hospital service”. Petitioner maintains that since Public Health Law § 2803 (1) (a) omits any reference to examination of patients in hospitals, accepted tenets of statutory construction inexorably lead to the conclusion that what was omitted was intentionally