Turning to the merits, I note that respondents’ brief does not address the question of whether the reallocation date determination has a rational basis, is arbitrary or capricious. Review of the record supports petitioner’s contention that the reallocation date fixed by the determination lacks a rational *979basis, is arbitrary and capricious. The effect of using the June 18, 1982 date deprives petitioner of six months of allowable reimbursement costs. Public Health Law § 2807 (2) (b) requires that the Commissioner of Health set reimbursement rates which are "reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities”. The six months of reimbursement denied petitioner would properly be reimbursable but for this determination.