People v. Motley
[…] While the Jones decision related to a disciplinary matter and not to a violation of the Penal Law, a review of the pertinent statutory provisions demonstrates that the proscription against the possession of contraband set forth in the Penal Law directly incorporates the accompanying rules promulgated by the Commissioner. Pursuant to Penal Law § 205.25 (2), it is unlawful for an inmate to possess "dangerous contraband”, which refers to contraband capable of endangering the security of a detention facility or the safety of individuals therein (Penal Law § 205.00 [4]). "Contraband” in turn is statutorily defined as any item an inmate "is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order” (Penal Law § 205.00 [3]).