People v. Ferguson
[…] The defendant in his brief argues that the 1982 court had the power under CPL 440.20 to vacate the judgment of conviction, and to adjudicate defendant a youthful offender, pursuant to CPL 720.20. We disagree.

CPL 440.20 deals with a trial court’s power to vacate sentences it has imposed. It is beyond dispute that courts have the inherent power to correct a clerical mistake, but "[o]f course a court cannot, in the guise of correcting an error, change or amend a sentence which is not defective” (People v Minaya, 54 NY2d 360, 364 [1981], cert denied 455 US 1024 [1982]). In pertinent part, CPL 440.20 (1) states that a trial court can "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment * * * upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the *343ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law”. In view of the fact that a youthful offender adjudication is not a sentence, but rather, involves a vacatur of conviction (CPL 720.20 [3]), we find that CPL 440.20 did not provide the 1982 court with the authority to issue the instant order, since the 1982 sentence was neither "unauthorized,