An accurate rendition of the fact
[…] While I am cognizant of the laudable goal which the trial court sought to accomplish by this provision, i.e., to prevent the defendant from defeating the plaintiff’s rights to his pension benefits under the divorce judgment, the nature of the protection sought to be accorded the plaintiff’s interest violates the public policy underlying public retirement systems. Therefore, I cannot join the majority’s affirmance of Special Term’s determination of this issue.
*386NY Constitution, article V, § 7 provides that, after July 1, 1940, "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired”. Thus, the defendant’s membership in the fund was a "contractual relationship” (see, Matter of Guzman v New York City Employees’ Retirement Sys., 45 NY2d 186, 191; Kleinfeldt v New York City Employees’ Retirement Sys., 36 NY2d 95, 99).