People v. Catten
[…] Finding, therefore, that the defect in the proceeding prejudiced defendant and deprived him of a fair trial, the court properly granted defendant’s motion and declared a mistrial.

It is undisputed that the court’s action to this point was entirely appropriate. Plainly, the court followed the command of CPL 280.10 (1) mandating the declaration of a mistrial and the ordering of a new trial "[u]pon motion of the defendant, when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial.” Rather, the difficulty arises from the defense counsel’s request to withdraw his mistrial motion after the motion was decided in accordance with his previously expressed wishes.