People v. Robinson
[…] People v. Robinson

— Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Dubin, J.), rendered December 7, 1982, convicting him of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.

Judgment affirmed.

On this appeal, the defendant contends, inter alia, that the trial court improperly allowed the People to amend the indictment to read that the crime occurred on June 16, 1981, rather than June 6, 1981. The applicable statute, CPL 200.70 (1), provides, in pertinent part: "At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits * * * Upon permitting such an amendment, the court must, upon application of the defendant, order any adjournment of the proceedings which may, by reason of such amendment, be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare his defense”.

The trial court granted the motion to amend the indictment *599and gave the defendant a three-day adjournment to reinvestigate the case in order to attempt to obtain alibi witnesses.