Bodanza v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] The intervenor in this action, United University Professions (UUP), is the exclusive bargaining representative for petitioner’s bargaining unit of employees. While he was not required to pay union dues to UUP, petitioner did have to pay an agency shop fee equivalent to dues collected by UUP from its members (see, Civil Service Law § 201 [2] [b]; § 208 [3] [a]). Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 208 (3) (a), petitioner applied *918to UUP for a refund of that portion of the agency shop fee collected from him which was used by UUP for "activities * * * of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment” (Civil Service Law § 208 [3] [a]).

Petitioner thereafter received a refund from UUP and, dissatisfied with the amount of that refund, ultimately filed an improper practice charge against UUP with respondent, the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB).