972 F.2d 349
[…] Thus, the evidence at trial indicated defendant was on parole at the time of the instant offense.
Because defendant in this case had not yet been released from parole as had the defendant in Dahms, we need not address whether Michigan law automatically restores a felon's civil rights upon release. Under Michigan law, while a felon is still serving his sentence for a conviction of a felony, it is clear that his civil rights to vote and to serve as a juror are not restored to him.
The government correctly argues that Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 168.758b (West 1981) prohibited defendant from voting at the time he was arrested in this case. Section 168.758b provides:
A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.
Defendant argues that since he was no longer in prison at the time he allegedly violated section 922(g)(1), his right to vote had been restored to him.