Newsday, Inc. v. Sise
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of Special Term should be affirmed.

Niehoff, J. P., Lawrence and Kooper, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the judgment of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, dated February 19, 1985, is affirmed, with costs.

. Judiciary Law § 509 (a) reads as follows: "The commissioner of jurors shall determine the qualifications of a prospective juror on the basis of information provided on the juror’s qualification questionnaire. The commissioner of jurors may also consider other information including information obtained from public agencies concerning previous criminal convictions. A record of the persons who are found not qualified or disqualified or who are exempted or excused, and the reasons therefor, shall be maintained by the commissioner of jurors. The county jury board shall have the power to review any determination of the commissioner as to qualifications, disqualifications, exemptions and excuses. Such questionnaires and records shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division”.

. Assuming, for the sake of argument, that the names and addresses of jurors do not come within the ambit of Judiciary Law § 509 (a), the petitioner would, nonetheless, be incapable of compelling the Commissioner of Jurors to release this information.