Newsday, Inc. v. Sise
[…] Corp., 62 NY2d 75, 79-80). Principal among these exceptions is one which provides that an agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute” (see, Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [a]).

Such an exception is directly applicable to the matter under review, by virtue of Judiciary Law § 509 (a). This provision shields from public scrutiny and renders confidential all records and questionnaires utilized in the juror selection process. Judiciary Law § 509 (a), in broad and unequivocal terms, provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch questionnaires and records * * * shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division”. Thus, the limited circumstances when information about a prospective juror may be disclosed and to whom it may be disclosed, rests in the sound discretion of the Appellate Division.