UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section
1325(a) provides that the offense of illegal entry is a misdemeanor
with a maximum punishment of six months, while a subsequent illegal
entry after a previous conviction for violating section 1325(a) is
a felony with a maximum punishment of two years.7 Therefore,
having a prior conviction under section 1325(a) subjects a
defendant to more than a simple sentence enhancement; instead, it
6
The court relied on United States v. Arambula-Alvarado, 677 F.2d
51 (9th Cir. 1982), and United States v. Arriaga-Segura, 743 F.2d
1434 (9th Cir. 1984), both of which interpreted section 1325(a).
7
Section 1325(a) provides:
[a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to
enter the United States at any time or place
other than as designated by immigration
officers, or (2) eludes examination or
inspection by immigration officers, or (3)
attempts to enter or obtains entry to the
United States by a willfully false or
misleading representation or the willful
concealment of a material fact, shall, for the
first commission of any such offense, be fined
under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both, and, for a subsequent
commission of any such offense, be fined under
Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both.
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a).
9
subjects that defendant to an entirely different class of offense,
a felony.8
In conclusion, the construction of section 1325(a) and section
1326 are quite different, and there is nothing to suggest that
Congress patterned section 1326 in a similar vein to that of