OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 511 (a) (7) and (8) provide that a petition seeking court approval for the sale must set forth that the trustees of the religious corporation, and, if necessary, the members thereof, have validly authorized and consented, respectively, to such a sale. In addition, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 511 (d) provides that the court may authorize the sale if it appears to the court’s satisfaction that "the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair *296and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted”.