OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The contract was signed on behalf of the Yeshiva by Mrs. Judith Potash who was, at that time, a trustee and the secretary-treasurer of the Yeshiva. The contract provided, inter alia, that (1) the sale had been approved by the board of trustees of the Yeshiva and (2) it was conditioned upon "the approval of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Kings”.
Thereafter, pursuant to the terms of the contract and as required by relevant statute (Religious Corporations Law § 12; Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 511), Mrs. Potash petitioned the Supreme Court, Kings County, for approval of the sale. A petition of this nature must set forth, pursuant to the man*291date of the statute (see, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 511 [a]) that:
"7 * * * such sale * * * has been recommended or authorized by vote of the directors in accordance with law, at a meeting duly called and held, as shown in a schedule annexed to the petition setting forth a copy of the resolution granting such authority with a statement of the vote thereon.