972 F.2d 350
[…] Whether or not the Post Office is the real party in interest is irrelevant. Congress conditioned the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity upon compliance with the statute of limitations. United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117-18 (1979). Although the Post Office may generally sue and be sued, its capacity to be sued in tort is limited by the requirements of the FTCA. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c);1 see Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 557 (1988) (concluding that Post Office's capacity to sue and be sued only limited as specified in section 409 of the Postal Reorganization Act). The Postal Reorganization Act explicitly states:
Unless otherwise provided in this title, the provisions of title 28 relating to service of process, venue, and limitations of time for bringing action in suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties ... shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties.
39 U.S.C. § 409(b) (emphasis added). Section 409 demonstrates Congress's intent that the Postal Service "should be treated as a government entity rather than a private business when application of [the statute of limitations] is at issue." Mahoney v.