972 F.2d 350
[…] This is doubly true when the defendant agency is the one that has it within its power to make the filing timely or not, and is an agency that holds itself out to the public as being in the business of receiving and delivering messages.
I respectfully dissent from today's holding, which simply emphasizes that senders deal with the Postal Service at their peril. The information thus emphasized may well cost the Postal Service far more than consideration of this claim would.
Honorable Paul H. Roney, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, sitting by designation
Section 409(c) provides: "The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."