In October 1978, Phoschem entered into a contract with Fertico to deliver to Ant
[…] Some of us weren’t sure, so that’s why we put the explanation in.”
Defendant assigns as error the trial court’s failure to charge the jury that (1) any damages awarded could not include the $20.50 per ton extra transportation costs which were reimbursed by a higher purchase price from Altawreed, and (2) the damages, had to be reduced still further by the amount of any profit realized on resale of the accepted goods, leaving plaintiff without any damages at all. We agree.
Under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-711 (1) (a); § 2-712 (2), a covering buyer "may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages * * * but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” El-Alam’s testimony at trial, as corroborated by the written contract between Altawreed and plaintiff, revealed that Altawreed had reimbursed plaintiff for inland freight transportation costs by paying an extra $717,500 ($20.50 per metric ton of fertilizer) as part of their renegotiated