We begin with defe
[…] Penal Law § 70.08 allows enhanced sentencing of any person convicted of a qualifying violent felony offense who has been convicted of two such prior offenses (see Penal Law §§ 70.02 [1]; 70.08 [1], [2], [3] [c]), provided that the sentences upon the prior convictions were “imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [iv]). The 10-year period does not include any periods of incarceration “for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felon[ies] and the time of commission of the present felony” (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [v]).