Filippazzo v. Garden State Brickface Co.
[…] Ins. Co. v Keane, 28 AD2d 703; Matter of Dunay v Weisglass, 78 AD2d 444). Failure to comply with the explicit provisions of CPLR 7503 (c) by omitting the 20-day preclusion language permits a motion for a stay at any time prior to arbitration (Matter of Government Employees Ins. Co. v Kozlowski, 62 AD2d 1056).

With respect to the petitioners’ argument that the agreement to arbitrate is unenforceable because it is set forth in "small print”, while it does not appear that the print is unusually small, neither party has offered any evidence on this issue.

CPLR 4544 ("Contracts in small print”) provides: "The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared. As used in the immediately preceding sentence, the term 'consumer transaction’ means a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” (emphasis supplied).