Fiduciary Trust Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Judgment was thereafter entered dismissing the petition. This appeal ensued.

Special Term’s judgment should be affirmed. Where, as here, petitioners filed requests for tax refunds after the three-year. Statute of Limitations period provided in Tax Law § 687 (a) had expired, respondent properly denied their requests for refunds.

There is no dispute that the refund claims in this matter were not filed within the time period set forth in Tax Law § 687 (a). Petitioners, however, claim they are entitled to refunds under Tax Law § 697 (d), which provides: "Special refund authority. — Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the records of the tax commission that any moneys have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or other person, or paid by such taxpayer or other person under a mistake of facts, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the tax commission at any time, without regard to any period of limitations, shall have the power, upon making a record of its reasons therefor in writing, to cause such moneys so paid and being erroneously and illegally held to be refunded and to issue therefor its certificate to the comptroller.” Petitioners argue that no question of fact or law is involved in the instant dispute and that respon*850dent, therefore, had the power to grant refunds. They further contend that this power is not merely discretionary in cases such as this, but mandatory. We disagree.