Smith, Mrs. Smith had not paid any income tax to Massachusetts and therefore was not entitled to a credit under Tax Law § 620 (a). Petitioners then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Special Term dismissed the petition. This appeal ensued.
Petitioners contend that since they had to report as New York income both the actual funds received from the trust and the amount of the trust fund which was used by the trustee to pay taxes owed to Massachusetts, they should be allowed a credit under Tax Law § 620 (a) for the amount of taxes paid to Massachusetts. We agree. Tax Law § 620 (a) *909provides that: "A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this article for any income tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state or by the District of Columbia, upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article.” This provision was designed to protect New York residents from being subjected to double taxation (Memoranda of State Department of Taxation and Finance, NY Legis Ann, 1962, at 233).
Here, respondent required Mrs.