150 West 26th Street Corp. v. Galowitz
[…] Defendants claimed the protection of the Loft Law, arguing that, pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 281, their lofts and the building qualify as an interim multiple dwelling (IMD). Though their applications for certification of their apartments for residential use were apparently being given favorable consideration by the time of *215the trial herein, defendants had not yet received a final certificate from the Chairman of the Planning Commission.

Multiple Dwelling Law §281 (1) defines an IMD as any building or portion thereof which, in a city of more than one million persons, "(i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter; and (iii) on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.” At trial, defendants showed that the building met these statutory criteria even though the administrative certificate of the Chairman of the City Planning Commission had not yet been issued.