In 1978, Maltz worked as an attending physician in the emergency room of Bellevue Hospital Center, a New York City hospital affiliated with University Hospital.
[…] In September 1980, he made the first of three formal applications to University Hospital for an appointment to the hospital staff, with admitting privileges. This, and each subsequent application, was denied. The hospital based its decisions on a bed limitation and claimed it had adequate staffing in oncological gastroenterology, Maltz’ area of specialization.
In December 1982, Maltz filed a complaint with the New York State Public Health Council (PHC), alleging that University Hospital had violated Public Health Law § 2801-b by denying him appointment to the hospital staff, with admitting privileges. Public Health Law § 2801-b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "1. It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse to act upon an application for staff membership or professional privileges or to deny or withhold from a physician, podiatrist or dentist staff mem*324bership or professional privileges in a hospital * * * without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.”
The PHC determined that the hospital’s actions were related to its objectives and, as such, Maltz was not entitled to the privileges he sought.