The cross appeal from so much of the order as limited the attachment of the Friedman assets to $276,963.64 instead of $413,551.31 is dismissed, without costs, as moot.
This is a civil action to enforce provisional remedies, pursuant to CPLR article 13-A, with respect to forfeiture of the proceeds of an alleged crime. It is akin to a similar RICO provision. (See, Note, Due Process in Preliminary Proceedings Under RICO and CCE, 93 Colum L Rev 2068, 2074 [Dec. 1983].) It provides (CPLR 1312 [3]) for sequestration if: "(a) there is a substantial probability that the claiming authority will prevail on the issue of forfeiture and that failure to enter the order may result in the property being destroyed, removed from the jurisdiction of the court, or otherwise be unavailable for forfeiture; and (b) the need to preserve the availability of the property through the entry of the requested order outweighs the hardship on any party against whom the order may operate.”
The People argue that criminality is all but established. In some circumstances (not necessarily here), this could be a self-fulfilling prophecy if you deprive a defendant of assets for payment of counsel and subsistence.