The People argue that criminality is all but established. In some circumstances (not necessarily here), this could be a self-fulfilling prophecy if you deprive a defendant of assets for payment of counsel and subsistence.
"A statute should be construed, if possible, to uphold its constitutionality.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150 [c]; see, Califano v Yamasaki, 442 US 682, 693.)
At this stage, the defendants have only been indicted (CPLR 1311 [1] [a]), not convicted. While "the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime or an instrumentality of a *354crime” (CPLR 1311 [1]) may be attached, there is no warrant for escrowing assets of a defendant not yet found criminal. Defendant Citisource, Inc., may be considered an instrumentality of a crime.