Second, I do not agree that Mullahey’s conduct after the commission of the crime, including his participation in the fabrication of an alibi and the destruction of evidence, cannot, as a matter of law, form the basis upon which to conclude that he was an accomplice for the purpose of corroboration. For these two reasons, I conclude that it was error to refuse to submit the issue of the witness’s status as an accomplice to the jury as a question of fact.
CPL 60.22 (2) defines an "accomplice” as a "witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (1) [t]he offense charged; or (2) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged”. This definition replaced the previous rule that a witness would be deemed an accomplice only if he could have been convicted, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, of the same crime for which the defendant was on trial (People v Beaudet, 32 NY2d 371; People v Baker, 46 AD2d