Leemhuis v. New York State Public Employees Federation
[…] Nevertheless, the court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss on the ground that plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Both parties have appealed.

Plaintiff contends that Civil Service Law § 208 (3) (a) is unconstitutional on its face. We disagree. The statute was tailored after the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Abood v Detroit Bd. of Educ. (431 US 209) in which the court held that, subject to certain limitations, the imposition of agency shop fees upon public employees was not unconstitutional. Civil Service Law § 208 (3) (a) allows the imposition of agency shop fees in the public sector only upon the proviso that the union has: "established and maintained a procedure providing for the refund to any employee demanding the return any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee’s pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment.” Although the requirements set forth in Abood have been further developed by the Supreme *798Court in Ellis v Railway Clerks (466 US 435) and Chicago Teachers Union v Hudson (475 US —, 89 L Ed 2d 232), we find nothing in the statutory language of Civil Service Law § 208 (3) (a) which is palpably