In September 1984, defendant moved for an order directing en
[…] Special Term granted the defendant’s application and denied plaintiff’s cross motion. It reasoned that plaintiff "has consistently failed to live up to his obligations in this matter and his alleged change in circumstances — if believed — does not excuse his failure to make the directed payments for almost two years prior to such alleged change.” We disagree and reverse to the extent of remanding the matter for a hearing on the cross motion.
Domestic Relations Law § 244 mandates that: "Upon appli*938cation the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of * * * arrears * * * unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears * * * when a judgment for such arrears or any part thereof shall have been entered pursuant to this section, such judgment shall thereafter not be subject to modification under the discretionary power granted by this section”.
Special Term properly denied plaintiff’s cross motion insofar as it sought to cancel arrears as to which judgments had already been entered. Section 244 expressly prohibits such a modification.