Ins. Underwriting Assn., 89 AD2d 865, 866).
*421We also find no basis on the merits for reversing the denial of plaintiffs cross motion for summary judgment upon renewal. Concededly, plaintiffs cross motion on his cause of action for replacement or refund under General Business Law § 198-a (c) must necessarily be based upon the statutory presumption that defendants were unable to correct the defect or condition after a reasonable number of attempts. That presumption only comes into play here, however, if "the same nonconformity, defect or condition has been subject to repair four or more times * * * but such nonconformity, defect or condition continues to exist” (General Business Law § 198-a [d] [1]; emphasis supplied).