Smith v. Smith
[…] The report of the Hearing Examiner did note that respondent’s attorney had telephoned the Examiner and claimed to have evidence of cash support payments made by respondent which could be substantiated by bank records. While respondent’s attorney submitted objections to the report of the Hearing Examiner, Family Court confirmed the finding of the Hearing Officer. We reverse.

Family Court Act § 433 (renum § 433 [a], eff No. 1, 1985) provides: “Upon the return of the summons or when a respondent is brought before the court pursuant to a warrant, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the case. The respondent shall be informed of the contents of the petition, advised of his right to counsel, and shall be given opportunity to be heard and to present witnesses.”