Powers v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] Matter of Williams v Ryan, 100 AD2d 688 [six-day delay in commencing proceeding after receipt of notice]; Matter of Musolino v New York State Bd. of Elections, 89 AD2d 1033 [seven-day delay after receipt of notice]).

Petitioner further maintains that pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 (1) objector lacks standing to challenge his petition for opportunity to ballot. This contention is only partly accurate. Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that a petition for an opportunity to ballot may be challenged in a proceeding instituted in Supreme Court by: "any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections * * * except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary” (emphasis supplied).