Doe v. Axelrod
[…] Accordingly, this proceeding is á legitimate exception to the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.

The authorities cited in the dissent are not to the contrary. Thus, in Young Men’s Christian Assn. v Rochester Pure Waters Dist. (37 NY2d 371), a tax rate proceeding, the statute involved specifically provided for administrative review. (County Law § 266 [1]: "Appeals may be taken from any rate fixing determination of the administrative head or body to the board of supervisors.”) No such administrative review of the issue is provided for here.