Doe v. Axelrod
[…] (37 NY2d 371), a tax rate proceeding, the statute involved specifically provided for administrative review. (County Law § 266 [1]: "Appeals may be taken from any rate fixing determination of the administrative head or body to the board of supervisors.”) No such administrative review of the issue is provided for here.

In Matter of Wesser v State of New York, Dept. of Health (94 AD2d 681, affd 60 NY2d 785), where the issue was the alleged personal bias or disqualification of the presiding officer, the applicable statute (State Administrative Procedure Act § 303) specifically provides that such issue "shall be a matter subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the adjudicatory proceeding.” (Accord, Matter of Whalen v Slocum, 84 AD2d 956.) There is no such provision here.