Society of New York Hospital v. Del Vecchio
[…] the majority’s position entails a misreading of the provisions of General City Law § 83 which have been incorporated by reference, in pertinent part, in Zoning Ordinance of the City of White Plains § 12.4. I further believe that the majority misapprehends the case law construing the provisions of General City Law § 83. Accordingly, I dissent and vote to reverse the order of Special Term to the extent that it ruled that the Common Council need not consider the petitioner’s application and to direct the respondents to consider the petitioner’s application formally pursuant to General City Law § 83.

General City Law § 83 provides, in relevant part, that: "Wherever the owners of fifty per centum or more of the *389frontage in any district or part thereof shall present a petition duly signed and acknowledged to the common council, requesting an amendment, supplement, change or repeal of the regulations prescribed for such district or part thereof, it shall be the duty of the council to vote upon said petition within ninety days after filing of the same by the petitioners with the secretary of the council.”