Inside the third floor apartment, the police apprehended, among others, the defendant, John Staley, and his codefendant, both of whom were allegedly seen exiting a room found to contain, in open view, a substantial quantity of $10 packets of cocaine. On the defendant’s person was found over $2,400 in cash, much of it in $10 and $20 denominations. The defendant contends that this evidence was insufficient to warrant the court charging the jury that they could apply the statutory presumption contained in Penal Law § 220.25 (2), which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he presence of a narcotic drug * * * in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof’. There having been no requests or exceptions with respect to the presumption being charged, the issue is not preserved for review, but we conclude in any event that the charge was properly given.