OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Sch. Dist., 677 F3d at 114-115).
Under these circumstances, we conclude that school officials could have reasonably concluded that student R.’s statements would substantially disrupt the school environment, and their resulting decision to suspend him was not violative of his constitutional right to free speech (see id. at 113-115; Matter of Board of Educ. of Monticello Cent. School Dist. v Commissioner of Educ., 235 AD2d 734, 736 [1997], affd 91 NY2d 133 [1997]).
Nor was the Commissioner’s decision to uphold student R.’s suspension arbitrary and capricious. Education Law § 3214 (3) (a) permits the suspension of a student “who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.” This includes, consistent with First Amendment principles, the suspension of a student “who is substantially disruptive of the educational process” (Education Law § 3214 [2-a] [b]).