Jacobs v. Ocker
[…] At the time Local Laws, 1966, No. 5 of Town of Oyster Bay was enacted, the provisions of Town Law § 81 (4) as it then existed differed from the present statute in two respects. Firstly, the former subdivision (4), as amended in 1965 (L 1965, ch 889), provided that the "petition shall be subscribed and authenticated, in the manner provided by the election law for the authentication of designating petitions” (emphasis added).