Jacobs v. Ocker
[…] Accordingly, upon remittal of this matter, the Supreme Court should review the town clerk’s determination in that regard.

In the event that the Supreme Court, upon remittitur, concludes that the petition contains the requisite number of valid signatures, we further find that the timetable for holding a special election upon the proposed referendum is governed by Town Law § 81 (4). Under that section, which was last amended in 1984 (L 1984, ch 434, § 15), the special election must be held "not less than sixty days, nor more than seventy-five days after the filing of such petition”. On this point, we reject the appellants’ contention that Local Laws, 1966, No. 5 of Town of Oyster Bay governs the timing of the special election.