Ninos v. Board of Assessors of Cazenovia
[…] The consideration for that sale, made in May 1979, was $135,000. In the opinion of petitioner’s expert, because the sale property was in better condition than the subject, a negative adjustment to the subject of 5% was appropriate. Without more, this sale, coupled with the time adjustment testified to by respondents’ appraiser, provides sufficient basis for the revised assessment of $155,000.

In view of the otherwise complete record here and our findings as noted, we deem it unnecessary to remit this case to insure compliance with the requirement imposed by Real Property Tax Law § 720 (2) that "the decision or final order of the court finding the value of the property and the proper assessment thereof shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate findings of facts is made” (id.; see, Matter of Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v Tax Commn., 53 NY2d 1050, 1052; Matter of Branch Motor Express Co. v Tax Commn., 80 AD2d 766).

Order affirmed, with costs. Kane, J. P., Main, Casey, Yesawich, Jr., and Harvey, JJ., concur.