Supreme Court correctly found that pursuant to the Social Services Law applicants for personal care services under Medicaid who are in immediate need are entitled to temporary personal care services while their applications are pending. Social Services Law § 133, “Temporary preinvestigation emergency needs assistance or care,” provides that “[u]pon application for public assistance or care . . . , the local social services district shall notify the applicant in writing of the availability of a monetary grant adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care and shall, at such time, determine whether such person is in immediate need. If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation.” This statute is applicable to Medicaid benefits (see Brad H. v City of New York, 8 AD3d 142 [2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 702 [2004]).