CPLR 1601 (1) pr
[…] There was evidence of constructive notice on the part of the City. The City is under a nondelegable duty to maintain its streets in a reasonably safe condition (Thompson v City of New York, 78 NY2d 682, 684 [1991]). That duty remains fixed even if a dangerous street condition that causes injury is created by an independent contractor such as HHM (Lopes v Rostad, 45 NY2d 617, 623 [1978]). In light of the City’s nondelegable duty, we are not persuaded by plaintiffs argument that there was no evidence of a failure by the City to exercise reasonable care.
Where pertinent, CPLR 1602 (2) (iv) provides as follows: “The limitations set forth in this article shall. . . not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict . . . any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty . ...” In Rangolan v County of Nassau (96 NY2d 42, 45 [2001]), the Court of Appeals explained that CPLR 1602 (2) (iv), quoted above, does not preclude apportionment when a defendant’s liability arises from a nondelegable duty; the subdivision is a savings provision and not an exception to