Samuelsen v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] MaBSTOA was created by the legislature in 1962, after the City of New York seized several privately owned and operated bus lines through its eminent domain power. Public Authorities Law § 1203-a (2) was the enabling legislation that allowed the condemned assets to be conveyed to the new authority, a subsidiary corporation of the TA. The status of officers and employees of MaBSTOA was addressed in Public Authorities Law § 1203-a, the subject of this dispute. It provided, in pertinent part: “Said officers and employees shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the [TA] and shall not acquire civil service status or become members of the New York city employees’ retirement system” (NYCERS) (Public Authorities Law § 1203-a [3] [b]).

Although the arrangement outlined above was originally intended to operate “for a temporary period” (Public Authorities Law § 1203-a [2]), it has continued for 50 years.