Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (a) provides that when two or more indeterminate p
[…] Relator’s claims in this proceeding that his maximum and conditional release dates should have been reduced to reflect time served on his concurrent Federal sentence are without merit.
Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (a) provides that when two or more indeterminate prison sentences are made concurrent, the time served under any one of the sentences is credited against the minimum periods of all the sentences. The maximum terms "merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run”. Penal Law § 70.30 (2-a) sets forth the rules which apply when an indeterminate sentence on a New York conviction is made concurrent with an undischarged term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the circumstances present in this case.