Boprey v. Gaumes
[…] Family Court subsequently found that it had jurisdiction and awarded sole custody of Michele to petitioner. Respondent appeals.

We affirm. In order for a court of this State to modify a determination of the custody of a child made by a court of another State, the court must (1) have jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination, and (2) the court of the other State must either no longer have jurisdiction or have declined to exercise jurisdiction (28 USC § 1738A [f] [1], [2]; see, Enslein v Enslein, 112 AD2d 973). Turning first to the issue of whether Family Court had jurisdiction, Family Court *131is authorized to exercise jurisdiction when it is in the best interest of the child because "(i) the child and his parents, or the child and at least one contestant, have a significant connection with this state, and (ii) there is within the jurisdiction of the court substantial evidence concerning the child’s present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships” (Domestic Relations Law § 75-d [1] [b]; see, 28 USC § 1738A [c] [1], [2] [B]; Matter of Sullivan v Sullivan, 87 AD2d 42, affd 58 NY2d 642). Here, although the child had spent time in both Georgia and New York, she had resided in New York since December 19, 1984 without interruption.