People v. Garcia
[…] Subsequently, the charges against Velez were dismissed and, on that basis, defendant made a Clayton (People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204) motion to dismiss the charges in the interest of justice (CPL 210.20 [1] [i]).

*187The court granted the motion without setting forth its reasons or rationale, other than by the following statement: "I find that this is one of those rare cases in which the winds of mercy must prevail over the harshness of the narcotics law.” This was error because of its insufficient compliance with the statute.

CPL 210.20 (1) authorizes a motion to dismiss an indictment on certain enumerated grounds, including, inter alia, "[dismissal is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40” (para [i]). CPL 210.40 (1) permits dismissal "in furtherance of justice” where there is "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice.”