Abrahams v. Peddlers Pond Holding Corp.
[…] In an affirmation in opposition to the motion, the plaintiff stated that "the monies that were received by your deponent were reimbursements of monies advanced by plaintiff and were for monies to be held in escrow”. No reply affidavit was submitted by the defendant.

On this appeal, the plaintiff argues that the defendant failed to establish a meritorious defense because it did not interpose a reply affidavit denying the plaintiff’s contentions that the moneys paid to him were not for legal fees.

In seeking to vacate the default judgment, the defendant relies upon the provisions of CPLR 317, which states, in part, that: "A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense”.

From the plain language of CPLR 317 and CPLR 318, the Secretary of State is not to be considered an agent pursuant to CPLR 318 (see, Wakerman Leather Co. v Foster Sportswear Co., 27 AD2d 767). In Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v Dutton Lbr. Co.