Ordered that the order is affirmed, with one bill of costs.
[…] As the insured is being notified of the punitive effect of suspension and how to avoid such effect, we find that such portion of the notice of cancellation falls within the ambit of *682Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313. We further hold that such section requires typeface of at least 12 points not only in the financial security statement but also in the "notice prescribed by the commissioner indicating the punitive effects of failure to maintain continuous proof of financial security” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313 [1] [a]). Since it is well settled that an effective cancellation of an insurance policy necessitates strict compliance with the typeface requirement (see, Matter of Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. [Stollerman], 70 AD2d 643, affd 50 NY2d 895; Cohn v Royal Globe Ins.