County Court’s denial of defense counsel’s challenge to this juror for cause prompts us to reverse and direct that a new trial be held.
Initially we note that defense counsel exhausted his peremptory challenges before selection of the jury was completed, thus enabling defendant to assert on appeal that denial of his challenge to juror No. 7 for cause was reversible error (see, People v Torpey, 63 NY2d 361, 365).
CPL 270.20 (1) (c) allows a challenge for cause where a prospective juror "bears some * * * relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict”. This provision underscores a fundamental premise of our criminal justice system, that of the right of an accused to a bias-free jury trial.