Ward v. Chesworth
[…] Thus, in the Burke case we looked to Civil Service Law § 42 (1) for the standard to be applied in reviewing a determination of the Superintendent which classified a position as noncompetitive; and in Matter of Sabatini v Kirwan (42 AD2d 1004), we applied Civil Service Law § 75 (3), which provides that an employee charged with misconduct may be suspended without pay for up to 30 days, to a State Police disciplinary matter (see also, Lowrey v State of New York, 74 AD2d 957).

Executive Law § 215 (3) provides that "[t]he members of the New York state police shall be appointed by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by him only *914after a hearing” (emphasis supplied).