OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We disagree, and accordingly reverse, and order reinstatement of the petition.
Family Court Act § 315.1 (3) states that a motion to dismiss a defective petition "must be made within the time provided for in section 332.2.” Section 332.1 (4) defines a motion to dismiss a petition pursuant to section 315.1 as a "[p]re-trial motion”. Section 332.2 (1) provides that, with exceptions not here relevant, "all pre-trial motions shall be filed within thirty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance and before commencement of the fact-finding hearing”.
Clearly, the respondent’s motion to dismiss, made 72 days after the initial appearance, and after the commencement of the fact-finding hearing, was untimely.