OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, Matter of Isaac W., 89 AD2d 831; Matter of Michael G., 93 AD2d 836.)
The legal requirements for a petition originating a juvenile delinquency proceeding are set forth in Family Court Act § 311.1 (3). Pertinent to this appeal are paragraphs (e) and (h), which are generally analogous to the accusatory and factual parts of a criminal information (CPL 100.15 [2], [3]) and an indictment (CPL 200.50 [4], [7]).
Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (e) requires that the petition contain "the precise crime or crimes charged”, and Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (h) requires that the petition contain "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts *42supporting every element of the crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the respondent of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”. Both requirements were fully satisfied by the language in the petition charging respondent with "Grand Larceny in the Third Degree P.L. 155.30 (5) committed as follows: The Respondent, in the County of New York, on or about July 10, 1985, stole from the person of Wayne Richardson, certain