OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Family Court Act § 311.2 provides:
"A petition, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when * * *
"(3) non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof.”
Thus, the factual part of the petition is supported by an affidavit by Police Officer Carter that at the time and place in question he "observed the respondent snatch a Y/M wrist chain from the right wrist of the comp.”