O'Connor v. State
[…] This is an example of third-party issue preclusion (see, Koch v Consolidated Edison Co., 62 NY2d 548, 554, cert denied 469 US 1210; Matter of American Ins. Co. [Messinger—Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co.], 43 NY2d 184, 190).

In applying this doctrine to the instant case, it is crucial to properly identify the issue necessarily decided in the first action. It is true that the issue of the State’s negligence was not decided in the first action. At issue before the jury was decedent’s share of the culpable conduct which caused the accident. CPLR 1411 provides that a plaintiffs damages "shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages” (emphasis supplied).