OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Fund appeals from the judgment in the Mars action, and Mars appeals from the judgment in the Martin action.
I THE FUND APPEAL
CPLR 4111, which is entitled: "General and special verdicts and written interrogatories”, states, in pertinent part, in subdivision (c): "When the court requires the jury to return a general verdict, it may also require written answers to written interrogatories submitted to the jury upon one or more issues of fact * * * When the answers are consistent with each other but one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict, the court shall direct the entry of judgment in accordance with the answers, notwithstanding the general verdict, or it shall require the jury to further consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial. When the answers are inconsistent with each other and one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict, the court shall require the jury to further consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial.”