OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, the Fund noted that it was not a party to the Martin action.
*191Trial Term denied, in an order entered March 19, 1985, the Fund’s motion in its entirety. This order has not been separately appealed. Thereafter, during the course of the joint trial, the Fund moved for the relief contained in its pretrial motion discussed supra, and those motions were also denied.
It is undisputed that the Fund timely appealed the judgment in the Mars action, entered March 13,1986.
CPLR 5501, entitled: "Scope of review”, provides in subdivision (a) (1), in pertinent part: "An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review * * * any non-final * * * order which necessarily affects the final judgment”. In view of the fact that the granting of the Fund’s motion in its entirety "would strike at the foundation on which the final judgment was predicated” (Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976]), since there would have been a separate trial of the Mars complaint, without the indemnification causes