SIN, Inc. v. Department of Finance
[…] Although, as noted, SIN had, over the objection of the Department of Finance, offered at the hearing parol evidence of the negotiations, the Hearing Officer did not consider this evidence, holding it was violative of the parol evidence rule and, therefore, inadmissible.

A final determination was issued by the Commissioner of the Department of Finance on March 13, 1986, and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding, which was transferred to this court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g).

Section L46-1.0 (6) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, renumbered section 11-701 (6), defines rent for purposes of commercial rent or occupancy tax as follows: "The consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of premises, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all credits and property or services of any kind and including any payment required to be made by him on behalf of his landlord for real estate taxes, water rents or charges, sewer rents or any other expenses (including insurance) normally payable by a landlord who owns the realty other than expenses for the improvement, repair or maintenance of the tenant’s premises.” Section L46-3.0 of the Administrative Code states that it is presumed that all premises are taxable premises, that all rent paid is base rent, and that the burden of proving that the base rent or any portion thereof which is not included in determining the measure of tax imposed shall be upon