Judgment of the same court, entered May 8, 1986, which awarded plaintiff $5,417, plus interest, costs, and disbursements, affirmed, wi
[…] Venue here belongs in New York County because the county where a divorce decree was rendered has continuing jurisdiction over subsequent proceedings in the matrimonial action. On balance, since defendant visits New York County several days each week and has a second divorce action pending there, New York County seems a more convenient forum for all parties.
We affirm the second judgment entered May 8, 1986, and the underlying order which awarded further arrearages to plaintiff. Domestic Relations Law § 244 mandates the court to direct the entry of a judgment on a motion for support arrearages "unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears.” (Hacker v Hacker, 119 AD2d 441 [1st Dept 1986].) The defendant here made no showing of good cause for waiting until November 1985, when his payments were five months in arrears, to move for a downward modification of maintenance.