Accordingly, we modify the order appealed from to the extent of reinstating count four of the indictment.
However, we agree with the County Court that the evidence presented to the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to support the count of the indictment charging the defendant with criminally negligent homicide in violation of Penal Law § 125.10. Section 125.10 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.” In setting forth the definitions of culpable mental states, Penal Law § 15.05 (4) provides that "[a] person acts with criminal negligence * * * when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk *572that such result will occur * * * The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” The People sought to prove that the defendant was operating his vehicle to the right of the road markings while in an intoxicated state and his failure to perceive the risk inherent in such conduct constituted criminal negligence.