972 F.2d 1341
[…] FBI, 851 F.2d 1202, 1206 (9th Cir.1988). Mandamus writs, as extraordinary remedies, are available only when a federal officer, employee, or agency owes a nondiscretionary duty to the plaintiff that is "so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt." Stang v. IRS, 788 F.2d 564, 565 (9th Cir.1986) (quotations omitted). A writ of mandamus is appropriate only when the plaintiff has a clear right to relief, the defendant has a clear, ministerial duty to act, and no other adequate remedy is available. Greater Los Angeles Council on Deafness v. Baldridge, 827 F.2d 1353, 1362 (9th Cir.1987). Section 6203 sets out the method for recording an assessment against a taxpayer, and provides that, "[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6203.